Candidate Data Privacy Policy | CPI

Candidate Data Privacy Policy

CPI’s policy on privacy and use of personal data for employment applications

Candidate Data Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the personal data of those who apply for employment with our group of companies and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is intended to inform applicants for employment about the personal data we process, for what purposes and their rights in relation to their data.

The Centre for Process Innovation is a group of companies. You are applying for employment with either Centre for Process Innovation Limited or CPI Innovation Services Limited. References to the Company”, we”, us” or our” throughout this notice are to whichever legal entity has advertised the role for which you are applying. The Company is a data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how to hold and use personal data about you. This privacy notice has been made available to you because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

The types of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in any CV and covering letter.
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications.
  • Documentation and information you provide as evidence of your right to work in the UK.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records

How your personal information is collected

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • Recruitment agencies (where they are involved in the recruitment process).
  • Background check providers.
  • Your named referees and/​or former employers.
  • Third parties, including our occupational health provider.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work or role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to use the information provided to help decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

Having received your application form and in some cases your CV and covering letter, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do meet those requirements, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and in some cases carry out background checks before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for the role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

We will use information about your disability status or health to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during an interview, or after we have offered you a role.

We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Automated decision making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data Sharing

When we may share personal information with third parties

We will share your personal information within our group of companies for the purposes of processing your application. We may also share your personal information with a third party occupational health provider to ensure that we are aware of any medical issues which may impact on your ability to perform a role with us and any adjustments we may need to make to accommodate these. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

If you are successful in your application to work with us, we will retain your personal information as part of your personnel file throughout the period of your employment and for a period after your employment ends in line with our document retention policy.

If your application is unsuccessful we will retain your personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated to you our decision not to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please put your request in writing to: HR Department, Centre for Process Innovation Limited, Wilton Centre, Wilton, Redcar, TS10 4RF.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

In most cases we will respond to any request you make within one month. On occasion we may not be in a position to respond fully within that timeframe. However, we will keep you informed about the progress of your request and the likely timeframe for a response.

Data Protection Manager

Our Legal Team is responsible for overseeing compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please put this in writing to the Head of Legal at the address above. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns and therefore request that you please contact us in the first instance.